newsletter 2018

CURRENT ISSUE

DONATE ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE

2018 National Jazz Youth Competition

2018 National Jazz Youth Competition

With 320 students from 21 secondary schools, the 2018 National Youth Jazz Competition held in Tauranga from March 28-30, featured the most competitors in its 41-year history.

Judges Dr Rodger Fox from New Zealand School of Music (NZSM), Dave Wilson and Dewayne Pate from USA, Gwyn Reynolds from ARA in Christchurch and Mike Booth from the University of Auckland were impressed by the standard of performance from the young musicians.

After performing, combos and big bands had a workshop with a judge receiving immediate feedback on their performance.  

Previous winners of the competition include Nathan Haines, Hollie Smith and Sacha Vee.

41st National Youth Jazz Competition Award Winners:

  • Most Outstanding Jazz Band: Pukekohe High Schoo
  • Most Outstanding Big Band: St Andrews College
  • Most Outstanding Young Musician: Shennazar Sta Lucia
  • Big Band Gold Award: Trident High School, Tauranga Boys’ College, St Andrews College, Auckland Grammar School, Pukekohe High School
  • Big Band Silver Award: Rongotai College, Otumoetai College, Orewa College, Whangaparaoa College, Wellington College and Wellington Girl’s College, Avondale College, Long Bay College, St Paul’s Collegiate, St Peter’s College
  • Best Jazz Combo: Tauranga Girls’ College and Katikati College/Thomas The Tank Engine
  • Combo Gold Award: Wellington High School/Island Birdie, Tauranga Boys’ College/Kai Time, Tauranga Girls’ College and Katikati College/Thomas the Tank Engine, Kerikeri High School Combo, Auckland Grammar School Combo, Tauranga Boys’ College/Mason Jar
  • Combo Silver Award: Whangaparaoa College/Andyson, Wellington High School/In Limbo, Pukekohe High school/PHS Quintet, Wellington College/WC Combo, Avondale College/Avcol’s Blue Note Combo, Avondale College Jazz Combo, Sacred Heart College/Sacred Cyclones, Avondale College/52 Street Combo, Paraparaumu College/PC Jazz Band, St Andrews College/StAC Jazz Combo
  • Best Performance Of A NZ Composition: Rongotai College
  • Award For Innovation: Kerikeri High School
  • Best Original Composition: Ben Lerner/Auckland Grammar for Kajumba
  • Best Saxophonist: Ben Lerner/Auckland Grammar
  • Most Outstanding Bassist: Louie Campbell/Katikati College
  • Most Outstanding Drummer: Harper Wilson /Wellington High Schoo
  • Most Outstanding Guitarist: Finlay Burke/Tauranga Boys’ College
  • Most Outstanding Keyboard Player: Gena Gray/Tauranga Girls College/Katikati College
  • Most Outstanding Pianist: Troy Weenink/Tauranga Boys’ College
  • Most Outstanding Trombonist: Serge Beaton/St Andrews College
  • Most Outstanding Trumpet or Flugel: Angus Rainey/St Andrews College
  • Most Outstanding Big Band Drummer: Joeal Mita/Trident High School
  • Most Outstanding Vocalist: Shennazar Sta Lucia
  • Most Outstanding Clarinettist: Gillian Toala/Kerikeri High School
  • Most Outstanding Flautist: Keeson Treacher-Perkins/Wellington High School
  • Best First Year Performance Band: St Peter’s College